- Knox Law Institute
[…] Title I of ERISA provides that “a pension plan shall provide that benefits under the plan may not be assigned or alienated”. (ERISA section 206(d); 29 USC Section 1056(d)(1). “When enacting ERISA in 1974, Congress found that “the growth in size, scope, and numbers of employee benefit plans in recent years has been rapid and substantial”, rendering the “scope and economic impact of such plans” increasingly more interstate and national in nature”. (In re Estate of Sauers, III, 32 A.3d 1241, quoting 29 USC Section 1001(a) at 201).
In addition to the ERISA’s anti-alienation rule, Code section 401(a)(13)(A) provides that “a trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated”. Furthermore, Treas. Reg. 1.401(a)-13(b)(1) clarifies that a plan without anti-alienation clause will fail to be a qualified plan.