- Knox Law Institute
[…] Capital gains: If a grantor retains a reversionary interest in property transferred to a trust, then he is taxed on the capital gains attributable to the reversionary interest. The capital gains are taxed to the grantor because they are deemed to be accumulated as part of the trust corpus for future distribution to the grantor.
Power to Control Beneficial Enjoyment
IRC §674(a) sets forth the general rule that “[T]he grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust in respect of which the beneficial enjoyment of the corpus or the income therefrom is subject to a power of disposition, exercisable by the grantor or a nonadverse party, or both, without the approval or consent of any adverse party.”
Any Portion – Grantor allocated income, deductions and credits only that portion of the trust of which the Grantor holds a covered power or interest. The remaining portion of the trust is taxed under the normal rules of subchapter J.