All Articles
[…] Importantly, the decision overturns the Commonwealth Court’s 2023 opinion and reinstates subsection (e) to allow for addition of items to the agenda by a majority vote of the agency.

Under the Sunshine Act, an agency must post a meeting agenda on its website at least twenty-four (24) hours before a meeting (the “24-hour Notice Rule”), unless one of the following exceptions applies:

  • A “matter of agency business relating to a real or potential emergency involving a clear and present danger to life or property.” 65 Pa. C.S. § 712.1(b);
  • A matter that “arises or is brought to the attention of the agency within the 24-hour period prior to the meeting” and “the matter is de minimis in nature and does not involve the expenditure of funds or entering into a contract or agreement by the agency.” 65 Pa. C.S. § 712.1(c);
  • A matter brought to the attention of the agency by a “resident or taxpayer” during a meeting.   Under this exception, the agency may “take official action to refer the matter to staff, if applicable, for the purpose of researching the matter for inclusion on the agenda of a future meeting, or, if the matter is de minimis in nature and does not involve the expenditure of funds or entering into a contract or agreement, the agency may take official action on the matter.” 65 Pa. C.S. § 712.1(d); or
  • “Upon majority vote of the individuals present and voting during the conduct of a meeting, an agency may add a matter of agency business to the agenda.”  65 Pa.C.S. § 712.1(e).

At issue in the Coleman case was whether the last subsection, known as the Majority Vote Clause, operated independently or in conjunction with other exceptions.